Post by TheWallsScreamedPoetry on Jan 4, 2011 20:25:13 GMT
[…] (3 Witkin, supra, Actions, § 118, p. 185, citing Raedeke v. Gibraltar Sav. & Loan Assn. (1974) 10 Cal.3d 665, 671 (Raedeke).)
Lawsuits for breach of contract, money due under a contract or statute, injuries to person, reputation, or property, and quasi-contractual obligations and restitution are legal actions. (7 Witkin, supra, Trial, § 94, p. 114 [citing cases]; see also Civ. Proc. Code, § 592 [“In actions . . . for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries, an issue of fact must be tried by a jury . . . .”].) Lawsuits for injunctions are equitable. (3 Witkin, supra, Actions, §§ 120-121, at pp. 186-188.) Where the action is hybrid, “raising both legal and equitable issues, a party is entitled to a jury trial of the severable legal issues.”